css.php

Program

Breaking Through: Textures and Aesthetics of Rupture

The Graduate Center – CUNY

English Student Association Graduate Conference

March 23rd, 2018

 

8:00am-9:00am: Breakfast and Registration
(Room 4406)

9:00am-10:10am: Panel Session 1

Noises, Aesthetics, and Temporalities of Political Resistance
(Room 5414)

Kelsey Chatlosh (The Graduate Center, CUNY)

“Thinking through the Politics of Temporality: The Casting of Historical Ruptures in Chilean and United States Politics”

Forrest Deacon (New School for Social Research)

“Subjection, Communication, and Epistemic Accessibility: The Use of Aesthetics to Foster Pluralistic Resistance”

Thayer Hastings (The Graduate Center, CUNY)

“De-emphasizing Rupture, Recovering Nostalgia: The Afterlife of Rebellious Texts from the First Palestinian Intifada”

Gabriel Salomon Mindel (University of California, Santa Cruz) and Alexander J. Ullman (University of California, Berkeley)

“A Tradition of Free and Odious Utterance: Free Speech and Sacred Noise in Steve Waters’ Temple

Moderated by Sara Akant (The Graduate Center, CUNY)

Revolution and Rupture in Theory
(English Program Thesis Room – 4406)

Chris Carpenter (The Graduate Center, CUNY)

“Nostalgia and Continuity: A Critique of Neoliberalism (as Concept)”

Zachary Fruit (University of Pennsylvania)

“Regular Disruption: Burke, Ruskin, and the Temporality of Order”

Kikuko Tanaka (The Graduate Center, CUNY)

“Hidden Behind the Dialectic: The Case of Jacques Rancière’s The Ignorant Schoolmaster

Alex Weisberg (New York University)

“Topographies of Disruption: From Messianism and Theology to Textuality and Meaning in the Works of Emmanuel Levinas and Walter Benjamin”

Moderated by Daniel Jacobson (The Graduate Center, CUNY)

Disruptions of Form as Visual and Literary Ways of Knowing
(Room 5489)

Chris Campanioni (The Graduate Center, CUNY)

“A & B & Also Nothing: Re-writing the American Hybrid”

Danyel Ferrari (Rutgers University)

“Affecting Abandonments: Immediate Memorialization and Empathic Turn in Public Art”

Amanda Hickok (New York University)

“Crisis, Rupture, & the Contemporary Epic: Alice Notley’s The Descent of Alette

Cody Musselman (Yale University)

“An Imposter Amidst Ivory Towers”

Moderated by Jojo Karlin (The Graduate Center, CUNY)

 

10:20am-11:20am: Keynote 1 – Sarah Schulman
(Room 9204/9205)

 

11:30am-12:40pm: Panel Session 2

Representations and Erasures of Physical and Mental Difference
(Room 8301)

Tatiana Ades

“Out of Their Minds: Decomposing Late 19th-Century Feminist Aesthetics”

Christian Lewis (The Graduate Center, CUNY)

“‘Anxiety or . . . ?’: Disability and Representation in Dear Evan Hansen

Kate Prendella (Rutgers University)

“#ThemToo: How and Why Activists are Failing Individuals with Intellectual Disabilities”

Nelesi Rodriguez (University of Pittsburgh)

“Making Space for Others: Disability, Subjectivity and Acknowledgement in Adrienne Asch and Fernand Deligny”

Moderated by Jesse Rice-Evans (The Graduate Center, CUNY)

Decolonial Poetics and Histories
(Room 8304)

Param Ajmera (The Graduate Center, CUNY)

“Post-Atlantic Studies, or What do We Mean by Global?”

Marguerite Daisy Atterbury (The Graduate Center, CUNY)

“Part-machine or part-ghost?: La Academia de La Nueva Raza and the University Now”

Kate Partridge (University of Southern California)

“Stationing the Sight Lines: Perspective and Surveillance in Jena Osman’s Public Figures

Alexandra Tatarsky and Ming Lin (Display Distribute)

“The Shanzhai Lyric: ow do you think i’dont”

Moderated by Maxine Krenzel (The Graduate Center, CUNY)

Ruptures of Place and Environment
(Room 8400)

Stefania Hernandez (Concordia University)

“Regaining the Coastal Agency of Maracaibo”

Tenn Joe Lim

“Focus on Yonkers: Agency of People, Capital and the Saw Mill River”

James Morone (University of Pennsylvania)

“Paths of Lessened Resistance: The Power and Limits of Community Control Ideology”

Nancy Rakoczy (Long Island City Artists)

“Climate Artists – Provocateurs and Disturbers of the Peace”

Moderated by Hilarie Ashton (The Graduate Center, CUNY)

 

12:40pm-1:30pm: Lunch Break

 

1:30pm-2:40pm: Panel Session 3

Identity, Violence, Disruption (?)
(Room 8301)

Xhuli Agolli (The Graduate Center, CUNY)

“From Antigone to #MeToo: Disruption as Risking and Giving Offense”

Amber Chiacchieri (The Graduate Center, CUNY)

“Deviant Discourse? Feminism, Foucault and Rape in the #MeToo Era”

Jessica Lugo (The Graduate Center, CUNY)

“The maid will I frame and make fit’: A Pygmalionist Reading of Measure for Measure

Veronica Sousa (Princeton University)

“The Texture of Pain and the Art of Recognition: Ethnographic Considerations”

Moderated by Sarah Hildebrand (The Graduate Center, CUNY)

The Deviant and Disruptive Body
(Room 8304)

Jacob Aplaca (The Graduate Center, CUNY)

“‘All that they have invested in Langston Hughes’: Isaac Julien’s Looking for Langston and the Performance and Reception of Black Sexualities”

Chad Frisbie (The Graduate Center, CUNY)

“Chaucer’s Anus”

Gabriela Peralta (New York University)

“Reggetón: a Site for Disruption”

RyanTracy (The Graduate Center, CUNY)

“‘Help Me Hold My Hair Back’: Lady Gaga’s Feminist Ethics of Regurgitation”

Moderated by Sarah Schwartz (The Graduate Center, CUNY)

Modalities and Spaces of (Digital) Rupture
(Room 8400)

Karis Jones (New York University)

“Navigation of Adolescent Identity in Fandom Spaces”

Hannah Redder (Midwestern State University)

“Disrupting Anti-Feminist Rhetoric in the New Context of Twitter”

Clinton Wagoner (Midwestern State University)

“Rooster Teeth: Pioneers of a New Age Using Old Tools”

Nicole Weber (Rutgers University)

“‘Fitspiration’ for What?: Female Fitness Influencers and Resistance Narratives on Social Media”

Moderated by Sandra Moyano (The Graduate Center, CUNY)

 

2:50pm-4:10pm: Keynote 2 – Jasbir Puar
(Room 9204/9205)

 

4:20pm-5:30pm: Keynote 3 – Graduate Center Panel
(Room 4406)

Siraj Ahmed, Jonathan W. Gray, Eric Lott, and Jessica Yood

 

5:30pm-6:30pm: Reception
(Room 4406)